Government Jobs
Calcutta University, Kolkata, West Bengal (WB), Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online
Location:
West Bengal
Post Name:
Agricultural Labour

Organization:
Calcutta University, West Bengal
Qualification:
OTHER
Last date to Apply:
20/07/2026
No. of Vacancies:
50
About University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 :
The University of Calcutta has officially announced the University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 under the RUSA 2.0 (Component-10) project for the engagement of approximately 50 Agricultural Labour posts.
The recruitment notification was issued on 14 July 2026, inviting applications from eligible Indian citizens who possess experience in agricultural and farm-related work.
This recruitment aims to appoint Agricultural Labourers for various farming activities at the Baruipur Agricultural Experimental Farm, which functions under the University of Calcutta.
The engagement is purely temporary and project-based, and appointments will be made only for the duration required under the RUSA 2.0 project.
Candidates looking for West Bengal Government project jobs, University Agricultural Labour vacancies, and offline recruitment opportunities in 2026 can apply through the prescribed application format.
Interested applicants must submit their applications through the offline mode only, as no online application facility has been provided by the University.
The complete recruitment process, including eligibility conditions, required documents, selection procedure, and important instructions, has been detailed in the official notification issued by the University.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Quick Overview :
Recruiting Organization: University of Calcutta.
Project Name: RUSA 2.0 (Component-10).
Post Name: Agricultural Labour.
Total Vacancies: Approximately 50 Posts.
Job Location: Baruipur Agricultural Experimental Farm, University of Calcutta.
Application Mode: Offline.
Application Starting Date: 14 July 2026.
Last Date to Submit Application: 20 July 2026 (Monday) up to 4:00 PM.
Nationality: Indian Citizens Only.
Nature of Appointment: Temporary and Contract-Based.
Selection Process: Document Verification followed by Interview and/or Skill Test.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Important Dates :
The official recruitment notification was released on 14 July 2026.
The offline application process commenced on 14 July 2026.
Candidates must ensure that the completed application reaches the University on or before 20 July 2026 (Monday) by 4:00 PM.
Applications received after the prescribed deadline will not be entertained under any circumstances.
The University has not announced the dates for the Interview, Skill Test, or Final Selection List, which will be communicated separately if required.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details :
The recruitment notification announces approximately 50 vacancies for the post of Agricultural Labour.
All selected candidates will be deployed at the Baruipur Agricultural Experimental Farm under the University of Calcutta.
The vacancy figure mentioned in the notification is approximate and provisional, meaning the University reserves the right to increase or decrease the number of vacancies depending on project requirements.
No category-wise reservation or department-wise vacancy breakup has been mentioned in the official notification.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria :
Applicants must be Indian citizens to be eligible for this recruitment.
Candidates should possess a minimum of five years of practical experience in agricultural farms, agricultural research farms, or similar agriculture-related work.
Experience should be supported by a valid certificate issued by the Scientist, Principal Investigator, Farm Superintendent, or another competent authority under whom the applicant previously worked.
Candidates who have passed Class 8 from a recognized educational institution will receive preference during the selection process.
Although Class 8 qualification is preferred, the notification does not specify it as a compulsory educational qualification.
Candidates should carefully ensure that all eligibility conditions are fulfilled before submitting their applications.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Educational Qualification :
The official notification does not prescribe any mandatory minimum educational qualification for the Agricultural Labour post.
Preference will be given to candidates who have successfully passed Class VIII (8th Standard) from a recognized educational institution.
Practical agricultural work experience is considered more important than educational qualification for this recruitment.
Applicants with relevant farming knowledge and long-term agricultural work experience are encouraged to apply.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Age Limit :
The recruitment notification does not specify any minimum or maximum age limit for applicants.
No information regarding age relaxation for reserved categories has been mentioned.
Candidates are required to attach a valid Age Proof Certificate along with the application form.
Applicants should ensure that the age proof document submitted is authentic and self-attested.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Salary Details :
Selected candidates will receive remuneration on a daily wage basis.
Daily wages will be paid according to the prevailing Government of West Bengal norms.
The official notification has not specified the exact daily wage amount.
Salary and wages will be governed entirely by the applicable Government rules during the contract period.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Nature of Work :
Selected Agricultural Labourers may be assigned the following responsibilities :
Land preparation for agricultural activities.
Seed sowing and plantation work.
Seedling transplantation.
Irrigation and watering of crops.
Crop maintenance and field management.
Harvesting agricultural produce.
Nursery management and maintenance.
Upkeep of agricultural infrastructure and experimental plots.
Any other agricultural or farm-related work assigned by the University authorities from time to time.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Application Fee :
The official notification does not mention any application fee.
There is no information regarding payment of any registration or processing fee.
Candidates are advised to carefully verify the notification before submission.
As per the available notice, the recruitment appears to be free of cost.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Selection Process :
Applications will first undergo document verification.
Eligible candidates may be called for an Interview and/or Skill Test.
Selection will be based on the candidate's eligibility, agricultural work experience, and performance during the selection process.
Reservation will be implemented according to the Government of West Bengal Reservation Roster.
The decision of the University of Calcutta regarding selection shall be final and binding.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Required Documents :
Candidates should attach the following self-attested documents :
Properly filled application form.
Proof of Age.
Educational Qualification Certificate (if available).
Experience Certificate.
Aadhaar Card or any Government-issued Identity Proof.
One recent Passport-size Colour Photograph.
Any additional supporting documents considered relevant by the applicant.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 How to Apply :
Download or obtain the prescribed application form in the format specified by the University.
Fill in all personal, educational, contact, and experience details carefully.
Attach all required self-attested supporting documents.
Ensure that the agricultural experience certificate is issued by the appropriate competent authority.
Affix a recent passport-size colour photograph in the designated space.
Place the completed application along with all enclosures in an envelope.
Clearly mention "Application for Recruitment to Agricultural Labour Post under RUSA 2.0" on the envelope.
Send the application by Registered Post, Speed Post, or submit it personally to :
Coordinator, RUSA 2.0.
University of Calcutta.
87/1, College Street.
Kolkata – 700073.
Ensure that the application reaches the office before 20 July 2026, 4:00 PM.
Late, incomplete, or improperly filled applications will be rejected without further correspondence.
University of Calcutta Agricultural Labour Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions :
This recruitment is purely temporary, contractual, and project-based under RUSA 2.0.
Appointment under this recruitment does not guarantee permanent employment in the University of Calcutta.
Selected candidates cannot claim regularization or future appointment based on this engagement.
Any form of canvassing or influencing the recruitment process will result in immediate disqualification.
Candidates should ensure that all information furnished in the application form is accurate and supported by valid documents.
The University reserves the right to modify, cancel, increase, or decrease the vacancies without assigning any reason.
Applicants should retain copies of the application form and supporting documents for future reference.
Candidates are advised to read the official notification thoroughly before applying to avoid rejection due to incomplete information or missing documents.



